CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 873787

Ms. Linda Hinchey
C.F. Liebert, Inc.
P.O. Box L
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of children's shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hinchey:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 21, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Bravo Children's Wear

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are unisex, children's 100 percent cotton, knit shorts. Each garment has a fully elasticized waistband, an applique on the left leg, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts will be imported in infants' sizes 6 to 24 months, and in unisex children's sizes 2 to 12.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY SIZE SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

infants' 6-24 months 6111.20.5000 16.7% 239

children's 2-12 6104.62.2060 16.7% 348

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport